ACHIEVEMENTS

College Achievements

Academic Year: 2021-22:

  1. Fr. Allam Arogya Reddy, Principal, St. Mary’s Centenary Degree College, received BEST PRINCIPAL AWARD from Sri K. Chandrasekhar Rao, Honorable Chief Minister of Telangana during December, 2021.
  2. Fr. Allam Arogya Reddy, Principal, St. Mary’s Centenary Degree College, received BEST PRINCIPAL AWARD by Ambitions Career Counsellors by Ambitions Awards for Excellence 2022 on 26/3/2022.
  3. Mary’s Centenary Degree College secured 6th Rank in Telangana and 51st Rank in India under Non – Autonomous Colleges Category by Education World Rankings , April 2022

Academic Year: 2020-21:

  1. St. Mary’s Centenary Degree College is recognized as Member of National Rural Entrepreneurship Mission by Mahatma Gandhi National Council of Rural education, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India
  2. St. Mary’s Centenary Degree College is recognized as a Member of Beat Covid Campaign initiative of MGNCRE, Hyderabad during June 2021
  3. St. Mary’s Centenary Degree College is recognized as a Member of Beat Covid Campaign initiative of MGNCRE, Hyderabad during June 2021
  4. St. Mary’s Centenary Degree College secured 38th Rank in Non Autonomous Colleges Rankings 2021-22 by Education World India. ( Total Score: 491)

Academic Year: 2019-20:

  • The College was ranked in the 37th position by Education World India Non-autonomous college rankings 2020-21 and had secured 4th place in Hyderabad City
  • The College was ranked in the 45th position by Education World India Private Arts, Science and Commerce Colleges Rankings 2019-20 and had secured 10th place in Hyderabad City.
  • Fr. Allam Arogya Reddy, Principal of SMCDC was conferred with the Best Principal Award by ESN Publications Research and Development on 28th September 2019.

Academic Year 2018-19:

  • Mary’s Centenary Degree College was awarded the Best College Award – Placement Category by STUMAGZ at the Undergrad Summit organized on 30th March 2019.
  • Mary’s Centenary Degree College was awarded the Global Outreach Education Award for excellence in – “Private College” at Global Outreach Research and Education Summit and Awards 2019 which was hosted by the Global Outreach Research and Education Association on 30th April 2019.
  • The Principal of St. Mary’s Centenary Degree College, Rev.Fr.A. Arogya Reddy was awarded a “Life Time Achievement” award by the Global Outreach Research and Education Association on 30th April 2019.

Faculty Achievements

FACULTY ACHIEVEMENTS – HONORS/ AWARDS/ RECOGNITIONS

S.No.

Month and Year

Name of the Faculty

Details

1

24/12/2021

Mrs.P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to deliver a Talk on “ Interpersonal Skills and Career Guidance Programme” for Nizam College, Hyderabad UG Students for a Certificate Course in Youth Community Orientation

2

27/1/2022

Mrs.P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to deliver a Talk On Startups in India at a Student Development Programme organized for I Year Students by IIMC, Hyderabad

3

12/3/2022

Mrs.P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to deliver a Talk in a n Online Workshop on Entrepreneurship Skill, Attitude and Behavioral Development organized by VidyaJyothi Institute of Technology

4

19/3/2022

Mrs.P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to deliver a Talk on Add Colours to your Lives at an Online Inspirational Talk to BTech I year Students of Sri Venkateswara Engineering College, Suryapet

5

19/4/2022

Mrs.P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to deliver a Talk on Management Skills for Leaders as a part of Workshop series for BCom and BBA Students  at Government Degree College for Women, Begumpet

6

14/5/2022

Mrs. P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to deliver a talk in a webinar on Entrepreneurship Skill, Attitude and Behavioral Development organized by NallaMalla Reddy Engineering College, Hyderabad.

7

19/4/2022

Mr. PremSagar

Invited to deliver a talk on “ An Insight into Data Analytics for Business” by Villa Marie Degree College for Women, Hyderabad

8

19/5/2022

Mr. PremSagar

Invited to deliver a talk on “ Ajax Enabled Rich Internet Applications” by Government Degree College for Women, Hyderabad

9

24/5/2022

Mr. PremSagar

Invited to deliver a talk on “Multimedia data compression and storage techniques” by Government Degree College for Women, begumpet, Hyderabad

10

21/7/2022

Mr. PremSagar

Invited to a Guest Lecture to deliver a talk on Information Visualization for MSc Data Science II Year Students at RBVRR Women’s College ( Autonomous), Hyderabad

S.No.

Name of the Faculty

Date

Title

Organizing Authority

1

Mrs. P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Jan-April, 2022

Business Analytics for Management Decision

Swayam –NPTEL ( 77% Score)

A faculty exchange programme in association with IIMC was held for the following courses during 28 Jan – 3 February, 2022.

S.No.

Name of the Faculty

Course

Students

1

Mrs G Suvarchala

Cost Accounting

III BComHonors students of IIMC

2

Mrs Lavanya

Computerized Accounting

III BCom Computers Students of IIMC

3

Mrs Padmaja

Financial Accounting – 1

I BCom Computers Students of IIMC

 

The faculty members of IIMC, Hyderabad handled the following courses for the students of SMCDC during 28 Jan – 3 Feb:

S.No.

Name of the Faculty

Course

Students

1

Mrs. Ramya Sri

Cost Accounting

III BCom Computer Application Students of SMCDC

2

Mrs. Padma Priya

Computerized Accounting

III BCom Computer Application Students of SMCDC

3

Mr. S. Shiva Kumar

Financial Accounting – 1

I BCom Computer Application Students of SMCDC

  • P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani, Obtained a Indian Industrial Registered Patent for work on IOT BASED OXYGEN CONCENTRATOR FOR COVIDMANAGEMENT under Intellectual Property Right, Govt of India, Application Number-346594-001, CBR No-205472, Issued by Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks, No.112500, dated 22/07/2021.

INVITTED AS A RESOURCE PERSON / SPEAKER

1

7th September, 2020

Mrs P AL N S Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to a National webinar on Entrepreneurial Dimensions to deliver a talk on Creating and Sustaining Entrepreneurship Culture at Government Degree College, Seethanagaram, East Godavari Dist.,

2

1st October, 2020

Mrs. P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Invited as a Speaker to deliver a Talk on Career Planning – Ladder to Escalator at Maheepathi Talks

3

10th October, 2020

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to a 5 days National Workshop Cum Certification Program for Students on Analysis of Financial Statements organized by SJB Institute of Technology, Bangalore to deliver a Talk on Ratio Analysis

4

20th November, 2020

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person for a Webinar on Reforms in NAAC Accreditation Process by Sri Venkateswara Engineering College, Suryapet

5

February, 2020

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to JNTUCE, Sultanpur to deliver a Talk at Orientation Programme for B Tech I Year Students

6

23/4/2021

Mrs. P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Invited as a Speaker to a “Student Development Programme on Entrepreneurial Skills ” for I year Students of Indian Institute of Management and Commerce, Hyderabad

7

12/6/2021

Mrs. P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Invited as a Keynote Speaker to a Webinar on “Implementation of National Educational Policy 2020” organized by Global Education Centre ( MBA ) School of Business Management, Moinabad

8

13/9/2021

Mrs. P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to a National Level e conference on Recent Trends in Trade, Commerce, Industries and Education organized by Anna SahebmagarMahavidyalay, Pune to deliver a talk on “ Make in India : opportunities and challenges for Indians”

9

27/9/2021

Mr. Manoj De Chlarence

Invited as a Speaker at an Educational Event ParchonPaiCharcha : Love You Examinations organized by 3H Companion Foundation

MEMBER – BOARD OF STUDIES:

1

3/5/2021

Mrs. P.A.L.N.S. Kalyani

Member Board of Studies for BBA – I Year ( Semester I and II) at Hindi MahaVidyalaya ( Autonomous) Hyderabad

BOOKS AUTHORED IS RECOGNIZED AS REFERENCE BOOKS AT UNIVERSITIES LEVEL

1

2020-21

Mr. K. Tulasi Ram

Mrs. K. Maheshwari

E-commerce Text Book published by Himalaya Publishing House was recognized as referred text book by Palamuru University for 5th Semester ( B.Com – Computer Applications) Programme

2

2020-21

Mr. K. Tulasi Ram

Mrs. K. Maheshwari

E-commerce Text Book published by Himalaya Publishing House was recognized as referred text book by Osmania University for 5th Semester ( B.Com – Computer Applications) Programme

3

2020-21

Mr. K Tulasi Ram

Mrs. K. Maheshwari

E-commerce Text Book published by Himalaya Publishing House was recognized as referred text book by Mahatma Gandhi University for 5th Semester ( B.Com – Computer Applications) Programme

4

202021

Mr. K. Tulasi Ram

Mrs. K. Maheshwari

RDBMS  Text Book published by Himalaya Publishing House was recognized as referred text book by Osmania University for 6th Semester ( B.Com – Computer Applications) Programme

COMPLETION OF CERTIFICATE COURSES

1

August, 2020

Dr.Sonaali Mehta

Completed a Certificate Course on RJ from Annapurna College of Film and Media

Faculty Exchange Programmes in association with IIMC, Hyderabad  

Details of the SMCDC Faculty who delivered the Courses to IIMC-Hyderabad

            S.No.

Name of the Faculty

Departmen33t

Course

Class

Dates

1

Mr. Manoj

Business Management

Product and Pricing Decision

BBA I Year

22-27 February,  2021

2

Mr. Survarchala

Commerce

Managerial Accounting

BCom General III Year

19-26 April, 2021

 

Details of the IIMC- Hyderabad Faculty who delivered the courses to SMCDC

            S.No.

Name of the Faculty

Department

Course

Class

Dates

1

Mrs. K Swapna

Business Management

Product and Pricing Decisions

BBA I Year

22-27 February, 2021

2

Mr. Sandaboina Shiva Kumar

Commerce

Managerial Accounting

BCom Computers III Year

26/4/2021-1/5/2021

S.No.

Date

Name of the Faculty

Description of Honor Received

AWARDS RECEIVED

1

September, 2020

Dr Sonaali Mehta

KalamSrujakSamman by Krishna KalamManch, Jaipur, Rajasthan

2

September, 2020

Dr Sonaali Mehta

RachanaPrathibhaSamman award by voice of heart

3

5/9/2021

Dr.Sonaali Mehta

Received Dr.SarvepalliRadhakrishnan Award on the occasion of Teachers Day 3rd International Women Empowerment Summit.

4

21-02-2021

Mr. Manoj De Chlarence

Received “Best Paper Award” in Research from International Institute of Research in Multidisciplinary – Skill Development Trust

5

8/3/2021

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Received “Outstanding Women of Worth Award” on the occasion of International Women’s Day Celebrations 2021 by Global Trainers Coaches and Counsellors Organization

6

1-8 March 2021

Mrs. A. K. Archana

Received First Prize on the occasion of International Women’s Day for Solo-Dance Competitions held by Little Flower Degree College

S.No.

Date

Name of the Faculty

Nature of Honor / Recognition

1

27/5/2020

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as ‘Resource Person’ to an international webinar to deliver a Talk on ‘Problems faced by Migrant Workers in India During Covid19 Period’ organized by Saraswathi Narayanan College, Madurai

2

23/5/2020

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited to deliver a ‘Guest Lecture’ on “Technology Utilization for competitive advantage – Turning Risks into Opportunities” by Ratan Global Business School

3

20/5/2020

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as Resource Person to a webinar on ‘Post CovidScenario : Challenges and Opportunities in Higher Education and Indian Economy’ organized by Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya

4

19/5/2020

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as a ‘Resource Person’ by International Association for Academics plus corporate to deliver a talk on “Understanding MOOCs”

5

4/5/2020

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited by SJB Institute of Technology to deliver a Talk on ‘Risk Management’

6

23-25 February, 2020

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited by AVV Degree & PG College as Key note speaker to 3 Day national symposium on “Women Empowerment in India : Issues and Challenges” and delivered a Keynote address on “Socio-Cultural and Economic Empowerment of Women”

7

3/8/19

DrSonaali Mehta

Invited as a ‘Resource Person for Lingua Fiesta’, an ‘Annual Inter School Literary Fest’ by Delhi Public School, Nacharam

8

17/8/19

Dr. Sonaali Mehta

Awarded the‘APJ Abdul Kalam Life Time Achievement National Award’ in the field of Teaching, Research & Publications.

9

20/9/19

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Completed ‘BYST Mentor Development Programme’ and certified by ‘The City and Guilds of London Institute’

10

22/9/19

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited by Vaaradhi Foundation as ‘Resource Person’to judge Annual Students Competitions

11

15/9/19

Mrs P A LN S Kalyani

Member of International Association for Academic and Corporate Society (IAAC) { Reg.45-2018} with membership number 19IND517501A13

12

 

Mr K Tulasi Ram

Paper Setter at Nizam College for following subjects

·         RDBMS

·         Web Technology

13

December, 2019

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Paper Setter at Hindi Mahavidyala  ( Autonomous) for BBA II and III Year for the following subjects:

·         Cost and Management Accounting

·         Financial Accounting and Analysis

·         Analysis of Investment and Financial Decisions

14

December, 2019

 

DrSonaali Mehta

Mevadev Laurel Award 2019 – International Icon of Literature

Presented by Contemporary Literary Society , UP

15

January, 2020

DrSonaali Mehta

Pratibhavan Jain YuvaSamman

Presented by AkhilBharatiyaDigambar Jain Samaj

16

July, 2019

Mrs B Lavanya

Cleared TS SET for Assistant Professor / Lecturer conducted by Government of Telangana

17

December, 2019

MsAmeena Begum

UC Net Commerce

18

Feb-April 2020

Mrs K Sangeetha Bharat

NPTEL Online Certification’

19

July 2020

DrSonaali Mehta

Awarded with ShresthRachanakarSanman – by “Mehfil E Shayari – Munch “

20

21st August, 2020

Mr. Manoj De Chlarence

Invited as a Resource Person to deliver to the Webinar on GENERATION Z DEMYSTIFIED organized by Pratap University, Rajasthan

21

July, 2020

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as a Speaker to deliver a Talk on “Entrepreneurship during Dynamic Times” at a 3 day International Multidisciplinary Virtual Conference on Research and Development in Dynamic Times organized by Special Minds in collaboration with SSN Research Foundation during 22-24 July, 2020.

22

July, 2020

DrSonaali Mehta

Participated in the Record Event “Most number of poems contributed on an Individual based Bank”. The book titled Mahapragya contains 1121 poems, participated by 1121 people, written on Acharya Shri Mahapragyaji on the occasion of his shatabdivarsh celebration (2920-2020) The achievement has been entered in the British World Records, London, UK

23

13 August, 2020

DrSonaali Mehta

ShreshRachanakarSamman by Mehphil Ye Shayari

24

3 July, 2020

DrSonaali Mehta

ShreshRachanakarSamman by Mehphil Ye Shayari

25

10th July, 2020

DrSonaali Mehta

NavankuranSamman by Mehphil Ye Shayari

26

August, 2020

Dr. Sonaali Mehta

Kalam Shiromani Samman by Krishna KalamManch, Jaipur, Rajasthan

27

10 August, 2020

Mrs. P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to deliver a Talk on Entrepreneurship in Self Reliant India : Vocal for Local to go Global, organized by Sri Vidyaniketan Institute of Management, Tirupathi

28

9th August, 2020.

Mrs. P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to deliver a Talk on Choosing a Right Career, at a Webinar on Career and Skill Development – Covid19 Crisis & Preparing for Recovery, organized by Vidyaranya Memorial Trust

29

24th July, 2020.

Mrs. P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person to deliver a Talk on “Maintaining Work Life Balance during Pandemic” at an Online National Workshop on “ Eradicating Pandemic Effects with the help of 5Q” organized by JBIET

30

August, 2020

Dr. Sonaali Mehta

Editorial Board Member for Raj BhashaParivar e-patrika , International Magazine

S.No.

Date

Name of the Faculty

Nature of Honour / Recognition

1

October, 2018

Mr J PremSagar

Qualified  TS-SET in Computer Science and Applications

2

28/9/18

DrSonali Mehta

Chief Guest for Hindi Divas Celebrations @ BSNL Head Office, Hyderabad

3

Nov-Dec, 2018

DrSonali Mehta

Paper Setter for End Semester Examinations  for Hindi Subject at Hindi MahaVidyalaya for 8 Papers

4

Nov-Dec, 2018

DrSonali Mehta

Paper Setter for End Semester Examinations  for Hindi Subject at St. Ann’s College for Women, Mehdipatnam for 2 Papers

5

March, 2019

DrSonali Mehta

Paper Setting and Key Making for Intermediate Board – Telangana Open School Society, Hyderabad

6

Nov-Dec, 2018

DrSonali Mehta

Paper Setter for End Semester Examinations  for Hindi Subject at Hindi MahaVidyalaya for 6 Papers

7

March, 2019

DrSonali Mehta

Selection Panel Member for selection of Teachers at Infant Jesus International School, Shamshabad

8

March, 2019

MrsBhagya Lakshmi

Selection Panel Member for selection of Teachers at Infant Jesus International School, Shamshabad

9

March, 2019

Mrs Nancy

Selection Panel Member for selection of Teachers at Infant Jesus International School, Shamshabad

10

March, 2019

MrsSwarnaLatha

Selection Panel Member for selection of Teachers at Infant Jesus International School, Shamshabad

11

March, 2019

Mrs Soma Sandhya

Selection Panel Member for selection of Teachers at Infant Jesus International School, Shamshabad

12

13-3-2019

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as Chief Guest for Women Entrepreneurship Programme at AVN Institute of Technology

13

25-26 March, 2019

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as a Resource Person at a 5 day Workshop on Research Methodology organized by Hindi MahaVidyalaya (Autonomous), Hyderabad

14

February, 2019

Mr K Tulasi Ram

Editorial Board Member for IIMC Journal published by IIMC, Hyderabad

15

February, 2019

Mr K Tulasi Ram

Paper Setter for RDBMS, Web Technologies, PHP, Business Statistics subjects at Nizam College ( Autonomous), Hyderabad

16

2018

MrAnshuman Mishra

International Hindi SahityaSammelan – “Mein aur Hindi” – Coordinator

17

30th April, 2018

Mrs P A L N S Kalyani

Invited as Keynote Speaker by Global Outreach research association to deliver a talk on “ The Future of Entrepreneurship in India” at 2nd Global Outreach Research and Education Summit & Awards 2019.

Students Achievements

LIST OF STUDENTS WHO WON AT NATIONAL LEVELS INTER-COLLEGIATE AND INTER-UNIVERSITY LEVEL SPORTS COMPETITIONS

S.NO.

DATE

NAME OF THE EVENT & VENUE

I PLACE

GOLD MEDAL

CLASS

1

22/7/18

5th National Martial Arts Championship

Karate

Reddy Jana Samgham Community Hall

Adilabad

I Prize

I in Kata

I in Kumite

Pankaj

IRA

2

2/10/18

Osmania University

3 World Records

i. Jai India Book of Records

ii. Wonder Book of Records

iii. Gennies Book of Records

for performing in

In 2 minutes 200 kicks

Pankaj

IRA

3

18/1/19

36th JKA India National Karate Championship 2019

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium

2nd Place

Pankaj

IRA

4

27/1/19

Shotokan Karate Union World Nakayama

Shorotkan Karate Do India

Venue : Lal Bahudur Stadium

1st Place

I in Kata

I in Kumite

Pankaj

IRA

5

18-19 August 2018

5th Telangana State Level District Junior Athletics Championship

500 mts

III Place

 

4X 400 mts Relay

III Place

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

 

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

6

12-13 October 2018

5th Telangana State Level District Junior Athletics Championship

II Place

Silver Medal

 

10000 mts

II Place

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

 

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

7

16th December 2018

5th Telangana Cross Country Championship

Warangal

Cross Country

8 Kms Event

I Place Gold Medal

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

8

20th January 2019

53rd National Cross Country Championship

Madhura

Participation

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

9

11th October 2018

Cross Country OU Tournament

Gold Medal I Place

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

10

1-2 October 2018

Athletics Championship held at Gachibowli OU

II Place

5000 Mts

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

11

1-2 Oct 2018

OU Inter College Championship

II Place

10000 Mts

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

12

15th October 2018

All India Championship

Madhurai

Participation

Cross Country

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

13

16-17 October 2017

Inter College Tournament for Men

Boxing Championship

LB Stadium

Bronze Medal

III Place

Srikanth

II RB

14

28-10 to 1-11 2017

Indian Amateur Boxing Federation Boxing Championship

Tamilnadu

Participation

Srikanth

II RB

15

13-14 August 2018

Inter College Tournament for Men Boxing Championship

Bronze Medal

III Place

Srikanth

II RB

16

11-12 October 2018

Telangana State Boxing Championship Seniors

Peddapally

Silver Medal

Srikanth

II RB

S.NO.

DATE

NAME OF THE EVENT & VENUE

I PLACE

GOLD MEDAL

CLASS

1

22/7/18

5th National Martial Arts Championship

Karate

Reddy Jana Samgham Community Hall

Adilabad

I Prize

I in Kata

I in Kumite

Pankaj

IRA

2

2/10/18

Osmania University

3 World Records

i. Jai India Book of Records

ii. Wonder Book of Records

iii. Gennies Book of Records

for performing in

In 2 minutes 200 kicks

Pankaj

IRA

3

18/1/19

36th JKA India National Karate Championship 2019

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium

2nd Place

Pankaj

IRA

4

27/1/19

Shotokan Karate Union World Nakayama

Shorotkan Karate Do India

Venue : Lal Bahudur Stadium

1st Place

I in Kata

I in Kumite

Pankaj

IRA

5

18-19 August 2018

5th Telangana State Level District Junior Athletics Championship

500 mts

III Place

 

4X 400 mts Relay

III Place

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

 

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

6

12-13 October 2018

5th Telangana State Level District Junior Athletics Championship

II Place

Silver Medal

 

10000 mts

II Place

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

 

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

7

16th December 2018

5th Telangana Cross Country Championship

Warangal

Cross Country

8 Kms Event

I Place Gold Medal

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

8

20th January 2019

53rd National Cross Country Championship

Madhura

Participation

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

9

11th October 2018

Cross Country OU Tournament

Gold Medal I Place

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

10

1-2 October 2018

Athletics Championship held at Gachibowli OU

II Place

5000 Mts

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

11

1-2 Oct 2018

OU Inter College Championship

II Place

10000 Mts

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

12

15th October 2018

All India Championship

Madhurai

Participation

Cross Country

K Praveen Kumar

III RA

13

16-17 October 2017

Inter College Tournament for Men

Boxing Championship

LB Stadium

Bronze Medal

III Place

Srikanth

II RB

14

28-10 to 1-11 2017

Indian Amateur Boxing Federation Boxing Championship

Tamilnadu

Participation

Srikanth

II RB

15

13-14 August 2018

Inter College Tournament for Men Boxing Championship

Bronze Medal

III Place

Srikanth

II RB

16

11-12 October 2018

Telangana State Boxing Championship Seniors

Peddapally

Silver Medal

Srikanth

II RB

Students Achievements – Co-Curricular and Extra-Curricular Activities

WINNERS OF ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES AT THE COMPETITIONS ORGANIZED BY OTHER COLLEGES / UNIVERSITIES

S.NO..

NAME OF THE STUDENT

ROLL NO

CLASS

EVENT

PRIZE WON (I / II/ III)

Date

ORGANIZATION

1

G Jayanth

N Pavan

P Joel

T Lavin Reddy

M Poojitha

K Mary Pravallika

B Uday Goud

S BalaSubramanyam

Swetha Singh

GS Sai Priya

ChBhargavi

P Muvva Reddy

B Tarun

K Shiva Shankar

 

I

Sanskrit Cultural Competitions – Skit

2nd

16-18, August 2019

Sanskrit Academy

2

K Mary Pravallika

B Harika

CH Bhargavi

E Shruti

 

 

I

Sanskrit Cultural Competitions – Group Singing

3rd

16-18, August 2019

Sanskrit Academy

3

N Malathi

G Blessy

B Keerthi

JP Annie Prescilla

 

I

Sanskrit Cultural Competitions – Group Singing

Participated

16-18, August 2019

Sanskrit Academy

4

Neha

Bhargavi

 

III

Sanskrit Cultural Competitions – Sanskrit Story Telling

Participated

16-18, August 2019

Sanskrit Academy

5

Mahindra Chowdary

 

BBA I

Hindi Bhashan

I Prize

22 August, 2019

Hindi Sahitya Academy, Hyderabad

6

Mahindra Chowdary

 

BBA I

Public Speaking

Consolation Prize

23-24 October, 2019

University PG College, OU

7

Riya Mishra

 

II Tax

Hindi Bhashan

III Prize

22 August, 2019

Hindi Sahitya Academy, Hyderabad

8

A Swathi

 

III RA

Hindi Nibandh

III Prize

22 August, 2019

Hindi Sahitya Academy, Hyderabad

9.

Mahindra Chowdary

 

BBA IB

Hindi Bhashan

I prize

10 Jan 2020

ViswamaitriManch, Hyderabad

10

Shahanaj

 

BBA I

Hindi Nibandh

III Prize

10 Jan 2020

ViswamaitriManch, Hyderabad

11

Abhisekh Mishra

 

BCom III CA

Hindi Paper Presentation

 

16-17 August, 2019

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahavidyala

12

Riya Mishra

 

II Tax

Co-Authorship

Mysteries of Love Book

2020

Writer’s Villa Publications

13

Riya Mishra

 

II Tax

Co-Authorship

Life Style

2020

Writer’s Villa Publications

14

Riya Mishra

 

II Tax

Hindi Elocution

I prize

11/1/2020

Yuva, SangarshNizam College

15

Riya Mishra

 

II Tax

Hindi Essay Writing

I prize

11/1/2020

Yuva, SangarshNizam College

16

Riya Mishra

 

II Tax

Paper Presentation

 

12/3/2020

One Day National Conference – Gandhi DarshanAurSahitya, Dakshin Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha, Hyderabad

17

Riya Mishra

 

II Tax

Hindi Elocution

III Prize

22/8/2019

Hindi Academy, Hyderabad

18

MahendraChowdary

 

I BBA

Hindi Elocution

I Prize

22/8/2019

Hindi Academy, Hyderabad

19

MahendraChowdary

 

I BBA

Hindi Elocution

I Prize

10/1/2020

Hindi Hai Hum, VishwaMaitri Munch

30

MahendraChowdary

 

I BBA

Hindi Elocution

III Prize

1/2/2020

Josephiesta – St Josephs Degree & PG College, Hyderabad

31

ShahnajMondol

 

I BBA

Co Authorship

Life Style

2020

Writer’s Villa Publications

32

ShahnajMondol

 

I BBA

Hindi Poetry Writing

Consolation Prize

10-11 Feb 2020

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahavidyalaya

33

ShahnajMondol

 

I BBA

Co-Authorship

Mysteries of Love Book

2020

Writer’s Villa Publications

34

B Lavanya

 

II CB

Co-Authorship

Life Style

2020

Writer’s Villa Publications

35

Riya Mishra

B Lavanya

 

II Tax

II CB

Paper Presentation

Prem Chand Ki Kahaniyo Mein Desh Bhakti

29/5/2020

National Conference on Emerging Dimensions in Commerce, Management and Technology

36

ShahnajMondol

 

I BBA

Co-Authorship

Love is life Book

2020

Writer’s Villa Publications

37

Rohit Samuel

 

II Regulars

Standup Comedy

1st Prize

15/6/2020

International inter collegiate e-festival organized by St. Francis College, Bangalore

38

Rohit Samuel

 

II Regulars

Standup Comedy

1st Prize

8/2/2020

Alomora2k20 organized Andhra Mahila Sabha

S.NO.

NAME OF THE STUDENT

ROLL NO

CLASS

EVENT

PRIZE WON (I / II/ III)

1

S Nagesh

 

I

Peace Champion Certificate

Participation in  Training Conducted by My Choices Foundation in partnership with Men Against Violence and abuse

2

Mohammed Javeed

 

I

Peace Champion Certificate

Participation in  Training Conducted by My Choices Foundation in partnership with Men Against Violence and abuse

3

R Deepak Chary

 

I

Peace Champion Certificate

 

Participation in  Training Conducted by My Choices Foundation in partnership with Men Against Violence and abuse

4

B Likith Reddy

 

I

Peace Champion Certificate

 

Participation in  Training Conducted by My Choices Foundation in partnership with Men Against Violence and abuse

5

Ayesha Siddiqui

 

BBAI

II prize

St. Joseph’s Degree and PG College, Face Painting, Edufunfiesta

6

Francis and Group

 

 

Group Dance, I Prize

Andhra Mahila Sabha, Alohomora

7

Samyuktha AB

 

II Computers

Solo Dance, II Prize

Andhra Mahila Sabha, Alohomora

8

Shivani

 

II Computers

Solo Dance, III Prize

Andhra Mahila Sabha, Alohomora

9

Anthony Keith

 

III CA

Solo Singing, II Prize

St Joseph’s Degree and PG College, Josephiesta

10

ShahnajMondal

 

I BBA

Solo Singing, II Prize

St Joseph’s Degree and PG College, Josephiesta

11

Sunitha and Group

 

 

Group Dance, I Prize

St Poius Degree and PG College

12

Aron David

 

I BBA

Solo Singing, III Prize

St Joseph’s Degree and PG College, Josephiesta

S.NO.,

NAME OF THE STUDENT

ROLL NO

CLASS

EVENT

PRIZE WON (I / II/ III)

Date

ORGANIZATION

1

K. ReshmaSree

122218684036

BBA-1A

Painting

III

10-Feb-19

Rashtreeya Kala Manch, State Level

2

N. VidyaMadhavi

122216402109

3CB

Rangoli

II

6-Feb-19

Govt. of India Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

3

Thakur Yuvraj

122216401110

3RB

Skit (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

4

Krishna Nagle

122216401071

3RB

Skit (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

5

R. Jitendra Singh

122216402130

3CC

Skit (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

6

Abhishek Mishra

122217402006

2CA

Skit (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

7

Ugam Raj Chauhan

122218401035

1RA

Skit (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

8

Vishal Chauhan

122218401118

1RB

Skit (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

9

MohdGhouse

122218401070

1RB

Skit (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

10

Vishal Chauhan

122218401118

1RB

Mime (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

11

Ugam Raj Chauhan

122218401035

1RA

Mime (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

12

MohdGhouse

122218401070

1RB

Mime (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

13

Rohit Samuel

122218401094

1RB

Mime (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

14

Vaishnavi

122218401024

1RA

Mime (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

15

K. Meenal

122218401068

1RB

Mime (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

16

Steve Khatri

122218401104

1RB

Mime (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

17

M. Caleb

122218401065

1RB

Mime (Hindi)

I

11,12 Feb-19

Sarojini Naidu VanitaMahaVidyalaya

18

Steve Khatri

122218401104

1RB

Singing(French-Solo)

I

26-Feb-19

LFDC, Uppal

19

Ankit Pathak

122217406003

2TAX

Singing(French-Solo)

III

26-Feb-19

LFDC, Uppal

20

Steve Khatri

122218401104

1RB

Singing

Special Prize

1-Mar-19

Andhra Mahila Sabha

21

Abhishek Mishra

122217402006

2CA

Singing

Special Prize

1-Mar-19

Andhra Mahila Sabha

22

TrishalaPetwal

122216402166

3CC

Short Film

I

5,6 Mar-19

RBVR Women’s College

23

S. Sagai Mary

122216402138

3CC

Short Film

I

5,6 Mar-19

RBVR Women’s College

24

B. Sangeeta

122216402142

3CC

Short Film

I

5,6 Mar-19

RBVR Women’s College

    

SHRI RAMCHANDRA MISSION :

ALL INDIA ESSAY WRITING 3/2/19

 

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

PRIZE SECURED

 

SHIVARAJU

3CC

8TH POSITION

 

 

BURHANUDDIN

BBA2

ENGLISH

SHORTLISTED

 

CHULBULI

3RA

HINDI

KHUSBOO

2TAX

ENGLISH

RAKHI RAM

2CC

HINDI

SAI MOHITH

BBA1A

TELUGU

DEPARTMENT: HINDI

 

SAHITYA MUSHIQHA:

SAROJINI NAIDU VANITA MAHA VIDYALA(11/2/19)

 

NAME OF THE ACTIVITY

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

DEPARTMENT

PRIZE WON

 

JAM

RIYA MISHRA

1TAX

HINDI

 3RD PRIZE

 

JAM

R.JITENDRA

3CC

HINDI

SPECIAL PRIZE

 

POSTER PRESENTATION

PRATHIBA

BBA2

HINDI

1ST PRIZE

 

JAM

BURHANUDDIN

BBA2

ENGLISH

1ST PRIZE

 

JAM

MUHEEL HUSSAINI

BBA2

ENGLISH

 3RD PRIZE

 

POSTER PRESENTATION

 ANKIT PATHAK

2TAX

ENGLISH

1ST PRIZE

 

JAM

BURHANUDDIN

BBA2

FRENCH

2ND PRIZE

 

POSTER PRESENTATION

NISSI SUPRIYA & GROUP

BBA1B

FRENCH

CONSOLATION

 

 

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT: COMMERCE

CMA PRABHANJANOTSAV (15/2/19)

 

 

NAME OF THE COMPETITION

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

PRIZE  SECURED

 

DEBATE

MANOJ

2CAP

3RD PRIZE

 

DEBATE

AZEEM

2CAP

4th PRIZE

 

LITTLE FLOWER DEGREE COLLEGE (26/02/19)

 

 

NAME OF THE COMPETITION

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

DEPARTMENT

PRIZE  SECURED

 

MEMORY WORD BUILDING GAME

NISSI SUPRIYA

BBA1B

FRENCH

3RD PRIZE

 

HINDI QUIZ

THEASIN

3CC

HINDI

1ST PRIZE

 

HINDI QUIZ

KEERTHI

2CB

HINDI

2nd PRIZE

 

HINDI QUIZ

RAKHI RAM

2CC

HINDI

3rd PRIZE

 

STORY TELLING

CHULBULI T

3RA

HINDI

2nd PRIZE

 

STORY TELLING

R. JETENDER SINGH

3CC

HINDI

3RD PRIZE

 

AVINASH COLLEGE OF COMMERCE

 

JAM

AMTJEA SABRINA

I CA

FRENCH

I PRIZE

 

FACE PAINTING

SAI KUMAR

APOORVA

I CC

FRENCHSAI

I PRIZE

 

S.NO.

NAME OF THE STUDENT

ROLL NO

CLASS

EVENT

PRIZE WON (I / II/ III)

1

Twinkle Choudhary

122218402170

1CC

Folk Dance

I

2

K. Shivani

122218402075

1CB

Folk Dance

II

3

J. Sunita

122218402060

1CA

Folk Dance

III

4

A. Pooja

122218684006

BBA-1A

Singing (Light Vocal)

I

5

Sr. P. Pranati

122217402131

2CC

Singing (Light Vocal)

II

6

Edward Melwin

122218402043

1CA

Singing (Light Vocal)

III

7

Steve Khatri

122218401104

1RB

Singing (Western)

I

8

Anthony Keith

122217402010

2CA

Singing (Western)

II

9

Simone Hoi Yuvan Yu

122218401103

1RB

Singing (Western)

III

10

G. Shalom Teja

122217401102

2RB

Instrumental Western

I

11

Abhishek Mishra

122217402006

2CA

Instrumental Western

II

12

K. ReshmaSree

122218684036

BBA-1A

Spot Painting

I

13

Arun Raj

122218401009

1RA

Spot Painting

II

14

B. Hanishri

122218402020

1CA

Spot Painting

III

15

C. Neha

122217402115

2CB

Spot Painting

III

16

Mohini Jain

122217402108

2CB

Spot Painting

Consolation

17

P. Aishwarya

122217401085

2RB

Spot Painting

Consolation

18

G. Ramya

122218402047

1CA

Rangoli

I

19

Payal Srivastava

122217401087

2RB

Rangoli

II

20

Kiran Chauhan

122217401075

2RB

Rangoli

III

21

Raj Mohammed

122217405044

2CAPPL

Spot Photography

I

22

Prince Nick Christopher

122218401085

1RB

Spot Photography

II

23

Harsh

122217405017

2CAPPL

Spot Photography

III

24

N. Sai Ram

122217405033

2CAPPL

Spot Photography

III

25

Ricky Marshal Anthony

122218401093

1RB

Spot Photography

Consolation

26

Punjab

 

BBA-1A,1B

 

I

27

Odisha

 

3CC, 3CAPPL

 

II

28

Meghalaya

 

2CA, 2CB

 

III

SL.NO.,

NAME OF THE COMPETITION

DATE

FACULTY COORDINATORS

RESULTS

1

Paper Presentation

27/2/19

Mrs.Srivasthala, Mrs. Suvarchala, Mrs.Doarthy.

I-Prize :MarianGroup(3CB)

II-Prize Shivapreetika Group(2CAPP)

II-Prize Nissi Group(BBA I)

III- Prize Md.Ghouse Group(IRB)

 

2

DEBATE

27/2/19

Mrs.Merolyn,Mrs.Rafathunissa,

Miss Neelam.

I Prize- Team 1

II Prize –Team 4

3

Poster Making & Collage

28/2/19

Mrs.Pallavi

,Mrs.Padmaja ,Mrs.Rajyalakshmi

Mrs.Subbalakshmi

Poster Making:

I Prize

A.Swetha&

B.Bharath(ICA)

II Prize:

Celestin &,

PreethYadav(IICA)

III Prize:

Vamshi&

Shivateja(ICA)

Consolation:

Sai Krishna &Mario Francis(ICA)

Arul Raj&Harshini(ITax)

Collage:

I Prize: Grace IIICapp

II Prize: Hitesh and Soma shekaran(IIIcapp)

III Prize

Mohd Abed & Junaid Ahmed (IICB)

4

Startups and Innovations

28/2/19

Mrs.Lavanya,Mrs.Sheila,Mrs.Padmavathi

I Prize Jordan Group(2RA)

II- Prize Pavan kalyan Group(3CA)

III-Prize Arjun Raj Group(IRA)

Consolation Prize:

Shivapreetika(2capp),

Vamshi(2capp)

5.

Kaun Banega Commerce Gyani-Quiz

26/2/2019

Mrs. Lavanya, Mrs.Sheila, Mrs.Padmavathi

Winners:

Jordan Group (II Year)

Sravan Group(III Year)

AROSTIC POEM (27/02/19)

 NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

STAND-UP COMEDY (25-01-19)

 

1ST PRIZE

YASH KUWATADA

3CC

1ST PRIZE

 

2ND PRIZE

 ANKIT PATHAK

2TAX

1ST  PRIZE

 

3RD PRIZE

Y.AVINASH

2TAX

2ND  PRIZE

 

CONSOLATION 1

POOJA THAPA

2CC

3RD PRIZE

 

CONSOLATION 2

K.ELIZA

2TAX

 

 

DEPARTMENT: COMMERCE

 

STARTUP & INNOVATIONS(27/2/19)

POWERPOINT PRESENTATIONS

 

PLACE

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

PLACE

 

1ST PRIZE

JORDAN GROUP

2RA

1ST PRIZE

 

2ND PRIZE

PAVAN KALYAN GROUP

3CC

2ND PRIZE

 

3RD PRIZE

ARUN RAJ GROUP

1RA

2ND PRIZE

 

CONSOLATION 1

SHIVA PREETHIKA

2CAP

3RD PRIZE

 

CONSOLATION 2

VAMSHI

2CAP

 

 

    

 

COLLAGE MAKING

POSTER MAKING

 

PLACE

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

PLACE

 

1ST PRIZE

GRACE

2CAP

1ST PRIZE

 

2ND PRIZE

HITESH & SOMASEKHAR

3CAP

2ND PRIZE

 

3RD PRIZE

MOHD.ABED & JUNAID AHMED

2CB

3RD PRIZE

 

   

CONSOLATION 1

 

   

CONSOLATION 2

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT: COMPUTER SCIENCE

   

 

PLACE

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

 

1ST PRIZE

K.SWAPNIL KUMAR

1CB

 

2ND PRIZE

B.PRASANNA

1CA

 

3RD PRIZE

MOHD.ZABI

1RB

 

Admissions
are
open

COURSES OFFERED :

B. COM -       GENERAL

                        COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

                        TAX PROCEDURES & PRACTICES

                        BUSINESS ANALYTICS

BBA -             BBA - GENERAL

                        BUSINESS ANALYTICS

B. Sc -            DATA SCIENCE

Application Forms Are Being Issued In College Office

Contact No : 040-27806496, +91 9652323451

Facebook
YouTube
Instagram